Data privacy

1. General information

We value your trust. This means we take protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with statutory data privacy regulations and this data privacy policy.

When you use this website, we collect a variety of personal data. This data privacy statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also describes how this is carried out and why.

Please also note that sending data over the Internet, such as by email, may be susceptible to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to fully protect data from unauthorised access.

 

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The website operator handles data processing on this website.

IoT Venture GmbH
c/o HUB 31
Hilpertstrasse 31
64295 Darmstadt
Germany
Phone: +49 611 205 68 422
Email: info(at)iot-venture.com

 

How can you contact the Data Protection Officer?

Email: datenschutz@managementsystems.info

 

What data do we collect from your visit to our website?

First of all, we collect your data that you provide to us. One example here would be any data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is primarily technical data which we save as server log files for reasons of our legitimate interest (as per Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR):

  • Website visited
  • Internet browser
  • Operating system
  • Time the page was accessed
  • Volume of data transferred in bytes
  • Source/reference from where you accessed our website (referrer URL)
  • IP address

Such data is not combined with other data sources.

 

What do we use your data for? What is the legal basis?

Some of your data is collected to ensure that the website is fully available without any errors. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

The data entered in the contact form is thus processed exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

 

What are your rights with respect to your data?

You have the right to receive information on the source, recipient and intended use of your stored personal data free of charge at all times. You also have the right to request rectification, suspension or erasure of such data. You may contact us or our Data Protection Officer at any time for further information on this subject or matters related to data privacy. Moreover, you also have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data privacy law matters is the State Data Privacy Authority in the German Federal State of Hesse, where the company has its registered office. You will find a list of data protection authorities and their contact details at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/ZASt/EN/Home/home_node.html

 

How is your data encrypted?

This site uses SSL and/or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries, that you send to us as the site owners. You can easily recognise an encrypted connection because the address line in the browser changes from http:// to https:// and also displays a padlock icon.

When SSL and/or TLS encryption is active, the data that you provide to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

2. Contact form

If you send us an enquiry using our contact form, we store the information you entered into the form, including contact details, to handle your enquiry and deal with any follow-up questions. We will not disclose this data without your permission.

The data entered in the contact form is thus processed exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. You can do so by sending a simple informal email to us. Withdrawal of consent has no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was revoked.

We will retain the data you entered on the contact form until you request its erasure or withdraw your consent for storage or until the purpose for its storage no longer applies, such as when we have finished dealing with your enquiry. Mandatory statutory provisions still apply, in particular those concerning retention periods.

 

3. Cookies

Own cookies

IT’S MY BIKE website pages use what are known as cookies and active components, such as JavaScript. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses either. Cookies help us provide a more efficient, more user-friendly, more secure website. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer in your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are what are known as ‘session cookies’. They are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser again on your next visit.

Some cookies are needed to ensure the website functions and cannot be deactivated.

Cookies which are not required for technical reasons and are used for marketing or statistics purposes, for example, will only be stored after obtaining your consent as per Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR.

 

4. Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse website usage. The data collected during the analysis is used to optimise our website and our advertising activities.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service operated and provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the data on website usage on our behalf and is contractually obliged to take measures which guarantee that processed data remain confidential.

The following data, among other information, is collected during your visit to the website:

  • Accessed pages
  • Orders, including the sales volume of ordered products
  • Achievement of “website objectives”, such as contact enquiries and subscription to newsletters
  • Your behaviour on the pages, such as clicks, scroll behaviour and time spent on pages
  • Your approximate location (country and town/city)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated format so that it cannot be traced to you)
  • Technical information such as browser, internet provider, end device and screen resolution
  • Origin of your visit, i.e. which website or which advertising media brought you to us

 

This data is transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the US. Google observes the data privacy provisions in EU-US Privacy Shield framework during this process.

Google Analytics saves cookies in your web browser for a period of two years after your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID, which can recognise you during future visits to the website.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which allows user profiles to be analysed under a pseudonym. This user-related data is automatically erased after fourteen months. Other data is stored in aggregated format for an unlimited period.

If you do not agree with your data being collected, you can prevent its collection by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

 

5. Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory with more than 800 fonts that Google LLC provides for free use.

Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font Licence while others have been published under the Apache licence. Both are free software licences, meaning we can use them freely without paying licence fees.

You do not need to log on or create a password to use Google Fonts. No cookies are saved to your browser either. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested from the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. Google states that requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account details are being transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google logs the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores such data securely. Let us take a closer look at how data is stored.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

Google Fonts allows us to use fonts on our website without needing to upload them onto our own server. Google Fonts is a key component in maintaining our website’s quality.

What data does Google save?

When you visit our website, the fonts are uploaded from a Google server. This external request means data is sent to Google servers. It also means that Google detects that you visit or your IP address visits our website. Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the usage, storage and collection of end user data to what is necessary to ensure efficient provision of fonts. Incidentally, API stands for Application Programming Interface and acts as a data transmitter for software.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is thus protected. Google is able to determine how popular fonts are based on the usage statistics it collects. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data provided by its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts Big Query database. BigQuery is a Google web service for companies which wish to transfer and analyse large data volumes.

You also need to take into account that every Google Fonts request also means that information such as your IP address, language settings, browser screen resolution, browser version and browser name are automatically transmitted to the Google server. It is not clear or Google does not explicitly state whether such data is stored or not.

Where and how long will data be stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets on its servers for a day. These servers are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use the fonts with the help of a Google style sheet. A style sheet is a format template which allows you to change items such as the website’s design or font type quickly and easily.

The font files are stored at Google for a year. This helps Google to make a general improvement to the loading time for web pages. If millions of websites access the same fonts, they are buffered after the first visit and appear instantly again on all other web pages visited at later points in time. Google sometimes updates font files to reduce file sizes to increase the languages covered and improve the design.

How can I erase my data or prevent data storage?

Any data which Google saves for a day or a year cannot be simply deleted. Data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is opened. You need to contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=331572553354 to erase such data at an earlier time. The only way to prevent your data from being saved in this case is to not visit our website.

Google allows us unlimited access to all font types, unlike other web fonts. We thus have unrestricted access to an almost endless number of fonts to get the most out of our website. You’ll find more on Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=331572553354. Although Google deals with data protection issues on this page, it does not contain truly detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult (almost impossible) to obtain truly precise information about data storage from Google.

You can see what data Google collects as a general rule and what it uses this data for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

 

6. Plugins and links

6.1 Use of external links

Our Internet pages also feature links to other websites on the Internet. We would like to inform you that we do not have any influence over the design or content of linked pages. Therefore, we cannot offer any guarantees regarding the relevance, correctness, completeness or quality of the information given there. In light of this, we hereby dissociate ourselves from any and all content on these sites. This declaration applies to all the links to external sites on our Internet pages and their content.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that we have no influence on the collection, storage, processing of any personal data transferred to third parties by clicking on links (such as the IP address or URL of the page where the link is located) since the behaviour of third parties is, obviously, beyond our control. We do not accept responsibility for processing of any such personal data by third parties.

6.2 YouTube

We use the provider YouTube to incorporate videos. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc., headquartered at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

We use plug-ins provided by YouTube on some of our internet pages. When you access web pages on our website which feature such a plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the plugin is displayed. This informs the YouTube server which of our web pages you have visited. If you are logged on as a YouTube user, YouTube saves this activity to your personal user account. If you use the plugin, such as clicking on a video start button, this activity is also saved to your user account. You can prevent activity from being saved by logging out of your YouTube user account and other YouTube LLC and Google Inc. user accounts and by deleting these companies’ cookies before using our website.

You will find more information on data processing and data protection by YouTube (Google) at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Date: September 2020

 

General information

We value your trust. This means we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data with confidentiality and in accordance with the provisions of data privacy law and this data privacy statement.

When you use the IT’S MY BIKE service portal, we collect a variety of personal data. This data privacy statement explains the data that we collect and what we use them for. It also describes how this is carried out and why.

 

Who is responsible for IT’S MY BIKE data processing?

 

The operator handles data processing for this app.

 

IoT Venture GmbH

c/o HUB 31

Hilpertstrasse 31

D-64295 Darmstadt
Germany

Phone: +49 611 205 68 422

Email: info(at)-venture.com

 

How can you contact the Data Protection Officer?

 

Email: datenschutz@managementsystems.info

 

What data do we process?

 

Mainly the following data categories are processed for the use of IT’S MY BIKE services:

 

  • The user’s contact and contract details
  • Bicycle data
  • The IT’S MY BIKE tracker’s/e-bike’s location data
  • Journey data
  • Payment and account information

 

Your IP address is also stored for a maximum of seven weeks to ensure that our service is secure and functions correctly. The legal basis for such storage is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

What do we use your data for? What is the legal basis?

 

Data need to be processed to use the IT’S MY BIKE services and to locate your bike if you report it missing. Data need to be processed to comply with contracts and processing has its legal basis in Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

If we should process your personal data for any other purpose, they are processed on the basis of separate consents you have granted as per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or on the basis of our legitimate interest as per Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

Who receives your data?

 

Within our company, the only persons and offices who receive your personal data are those who require them to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations.

 

If several users are registered with a tracker number, the name that you used to register will appear alongside the other users of the same tracker.

 

We may also transmit your personal data to other recipients outside the company if this transmission is used to fulfil contractual and statutory obligations. These recipients may be rescue and emergency workers or contractual partners such as payment service provider.

 

If you use the Emergency Assistant service, data are transmitted to external emergency assistance partners. These data include the registered user’s name and telephone number and the bike’s GPS data. Telephone conversations are also recorded for safety reasons and erased after 90 days. The other data are anonymised after 90 days, so they can no longer be associated with a specific person.

 

We use different service providers to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. This is the case with data hosting, for example. As a general rule, all data are stored on servers within the EU or, in exceptional cases, in the US. No data are transferred to any other countries outside the EU.

 

In the event that personal data is also processed in the USA, we ensure that the contractor is contractually obliged to maintain a level of data protection equivalent to that in the EU (EU standard data protection clauses).

 

 

 

What are your rights with respect to your data?

 

You have the right to receive information on the source, recipient and intended use of your stored personal data free of charge at all times. You also have the right to request rectification, suspension or erasure of such data. You may contact us or our Data Protection Officer at any time for further information on this topic or matters related to data privacy. Moreover, you also have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for matters of data privacy law is the State Data Privacy Authority in the German Federal State of Hesse, where the company has its registered office. You will find a list of data protection authorities and their contact details at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/ZASt/EN/Home/home_node.html

 

 

 

 

 

Last update: September 2020

 

null